Stages:
123456789101112131415161718192021
Épernay to Nancy
Friday, July 11th / 234.5 km /
The race's second-longest stage and the final day before the real climbing begins. But there are two small climbs at the end of the long run to Nancy, which should spell doom for the sprinters. Instead we see the breakaway finally staying away.
Our pick: We'll take a flyer in Trek's ageless wonder Jens Voigt.
STAGE MAP
STAGE 7 RESULTS
1. Matteo Trentin (ITA)
2. Peter Sagan (SVK)
3. Tony Gallopin (FRA)
4. Tom Dumoulin (NED)
5. Simon Gerrans (AUS)
6. Daniel Oss (ITA)
7. Cyril Gautier (FRA)
8. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA)
9. Sep Vanmarcke (BEL)
10. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)
TEAM
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Cannondale
Lotto-Belisol
Team Giant-Shimano
Orica Greenedge
BMC Racing Team
Team Europcar
IAM Cycling
Belkin Pro Cycling
BMC Racing Team
TIME
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
05h 18' 39''
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 7
1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
2. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN)
3. Peter Sagan (SVK)
4. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL)
5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)
6. Tony Gallopin (FRA)
7. Richie Porte (AUS)
8. Andrew Talansky (USA)
9. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
10. Romain Bardet (FRA)
TEAM
Astana Pro Team
Astana Pro Team
Cannondale
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
Lotto-Belisol
Lotto-Belisol
Team Sky
Garmin - Sharp
Movistar Team
Ag2r La Mondiale
TIME
29h 57' 04''
29h 57' 06''
29h 57' 48''
29h 57' 54''
29h 58' 49''
29h 58' 49''
29h 58' 58''
29h 59' 09''
29h 59' 15''
29h 59' 15''
STAGE 7 PHOTO GALLERY »
STAGE 7 RESULTS »
2014 TOUR DE FRANCE TEAMS
AG2R LA MONDIALE FRANCE
ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZAKHSTAN
BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM NETHERLANDS
BMC RACING TEAM UNITED STATES
BRETAGNE SECHE ENVIRONMENT FRANCE
CANNONDALE ITALY
COFIDIS, SOL. CREDITSFRANCE
FDJ.FRFRANCE
GARMIN-SHARPUNITED STATES
IAM CYCLINGSWITERZLAND
KATUSHA TEAM RUSSIA
LAMPRE-MERIDA ITALY
LOTTO-BELISOLBELGIUM
MOVISTAR TEAMSPAIN
OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEPBELGIUM
ORICA GREENEDGEAUSTRALIA
TEAM EUROPCARFRANCE
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANONETHERLANDS
TEAM NETAPP-ENDURAGERMANY
TEAM SKYGREAT BRITAIN
TINKOFF-SAXODENMARK
TREK FACTORY RACINGUNITED STATES