Stages:
123456789101112131415161718192021
Tomblaine to Gérardmer La Mauselaine
Saturday, July 12th / 161 km /
The chase for the yellow jersey begins in earnest with three rated climbs back-to-back-to-back in the stage's final 25km. But none of these ascents is terribly difficult, so expect plenty of fireworks that end in a draw among the race favorites.
Our pick: Give the nod to reigning world champion Rui Costa, who will burst from a small group to take the stage win.
STAGE MAP
STAGE 8 RESULTS
1. Blel Kadri (FRA)
2. Alberto Contador (SPA)
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
4. Richie Porte (AUS)
5. Thibaut Pinot (FRA)
6. Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA)
7. Alejandro Valverde (SPA)
8. Tejay Van Garderen (USA)
9. Romain Bardet (FRA)
10. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA)
TEAM
AG2R La Mondiale
Tinkoff-Saxo
Astana Pro Team
Team Sky
FDJ.fr
AG2R La Mondiale
Movistar Team
BMC Racing Team
AG2R La Mondiale
IAM Cycling
TIME
03h 49' 28''
00h 02' 17''
00h 02' 20''
00h 02' 24''
00h 02' 28''
00h 02' 28''
00h 02' 36''
00h 02' 40''
00h 02' 48''
00h 02' 54''
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 8
1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
2. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN)
3. Richie Porte (AUS)
4. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL)
5. Alejandro Valverde (SPA)
6. Alberto Contador (SPA)
7. Romain Bardet (FRA)
8. Rui Alberto Costa (POR)
9. Bauke Mollema (NED)
10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL)
TEAM
Astana Pro Team
Astana Pro Team
Team Sky
Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
Movistar Team
Tinkoff-Saxo
AG2R La Mondiale
Lampre-Merida
Belkin Pro Cycling
Lotto-Belisol
TIME
33h 48' 52''
00h 01' 44''
00h 01' 58''
00h 02' 26''
00h 02' 27''
00h 02' 34''
00h 02' 39''
00h 02' 52''
00h 03' 02''
00h 03' 02''
STAGE 8 PHOTO GALLERY »
STAGE 8 RESULTS »
2014 TOUR DE FRANCE TEAMS
AG2R LA MONDIALE FRANCE
ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZAKHSTAN
BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM NETHERLANDS
BMC RACING TEAM UNITED STATES
BRETAGNE SECHE ENVIRONMENT FRANCE
CANNONDALE ITALY
COFIDIS, SOL. CREDITSFRANCE
FDJ.FRFRANCE
GARMIN-SHARPUNITED STATES
IAM CYCLINGSWITERZLAND
KATUSHA TEAM RUSSIA
LAMPRE-MERIDA ITALY
LOTTO-BELISOLBELGIUM
MOVISTAR TEAMSPAIN
OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEPBELGIUM
ORICA GREENEDGEAUSTRALIA
TEAM EUROPCARFRANCE
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANONETHERLANDS
TEAM NETAPP-ENDURAGERMANY
TEAM SKYGREAT BRITAIN
TINKOFF-SAXODENMARK
TREK FACTORY RACINGUNITED STATES