With the 2012 edition of the Tour of Flanders days away, teams are out doing their reconnaissance rides this week. We spotted a few riding the Koppenberg this morning.


Saxo Bank will get to wear numbers 1-8 because of Nick Nuyens win last year.


Kris Boeckmans (Team Vacansoleil - DCM) stopped for a break


Bram Tankink and Dennis van Winden (Rabobank) in action on the Koppenberg during the reconnaisance of the Ronde Van Vlaanderen


Tom Boonen riding for Omega Pharma-QuickStep is riding at top form and is considered the favorite to win the race.

We're bummed the Muur van Geraardsbergen has been omitted with the significant changes to the Tour of Flanders course this year. Where will this year's decisive move be made? Any predictions to this years winner?

Official Ronde van Vlaanderen Website

Provisional Start List -

Team Saxo Bank
1 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
2 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den)
3 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den)
4 Karsten Kroon (Ned)
5 Anders Lund (Den)
6 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol)
7 Michael Mørkøv (Den)
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)

BMC Racing Team
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
13 Taylor Phinney (USA)
14 George Hincapie (USA)
15 Thor Hushovd (Nor)
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
18 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)

Omega Pharma - QuickStep
21 Tom Boonen (Bel)
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
23 Dries Devenyns (Bel)
24 Nikolas Maes (Bel)
25 Gert Steegmans (Bel)
26 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
27 Matteo Trentin (Ita)
28 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)

Lotto Belisol Team
31 Andre Greipel (Ger)
32 Sander Cordeel (Bel)
33 Jens Debusschere (Bel)
34 Gregory Henderson (NZl)
35 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel)
36 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa)
37 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
38 Frederik Willems (Bel)

Sky Procycling
41 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
42 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
43 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa)
44 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
45 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
46 Christian Knees (Ger)
47 Ian Stannard (GBr)
48 Christopher Sutton (Aus)

AG2R La Mondiale
51 Manuel Belletti (Ita)
52 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
53 Kristof Goddaert (Bel)
54 Sébastien Hinault (Fra)
55 Romain Lemarchand (Fra)
56 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
57 Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
58 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus)

GreenEdge Cycling Team
61 Jens Mouris (Ned)
62 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus)
63 Baden Cooke (Aus)
64 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned)
65 Stuart O'Grady (Aus)
66 Svein Tuft (Can)
67 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
68 Matthew Wilson (Aus)

Pro Team Astana
71 Assan Bazayev (Kaz)
72 Borut Bozic (Slo)
73 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz)
74 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)
75 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)
76 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
77 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz)
78 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Pierre Cazaux (Fra)
82 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa)
83 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa)
84 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa)
85 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
86 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
87 Adrian Saez (Spa)
88 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa)

FDJ-Big Mat
91 William Bonnet (Fra)
92 David Boucher (Fra)
93 Steve Chainel (Fra)
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra)
95 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
97 Gabriel Rasch (Nor)
98 Dominique Rollin (Can)

Katusha Team
101 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa)
102 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
103 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus)
104 Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
105 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr)
106 Luca Paolini (Ita)
107 Alexander Porsev (Rus)
108 Maxime Vantomme (Bel)

Lampre - ISD
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)
112 Grega Bole (Slo)
113 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr)
114 Davide Cimolai (Ita)
115 Massimo Graziato (Ita)
116 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
117 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr)
118 Davide Viganò (Ita)

Liquigas-Cannondale
121 Peter Sagan (Svk)
122 Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
123 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
124 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita)
125 Edward King (USA)
126 Kristijan Koren (Slo)
127 Alan Marangoni (Ita)
128 Daniel Oss (Ita)

Movistar Team
131 Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (Crc)
132 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
133 José Herrada Lopez (Spa)
134 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
135 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa)
136 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa)
137 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa)
138 Giovanni Visconti (Ita)

Rabobank Cycling Team
141 Lars Boom (Ned)
142 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
143 Matti Breschel (Den)
144 Tom Leezer (Ned)
145 Bram Tankink (Ned)
146 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)
147 Dennis van Winden (Ned)
148 Maarten Wijnants (Bel)

Garmin-Barracuda
151 Jack Bauer (NZl)
152 Tyler Farrar (USA)
153 Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
154 Andreas Klier (Ger)
155 Martijn Maaskant (Ned)
156 Jacob Rathe (USA)
157 Johan Vansummeren (Bel)
158 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel)

RadioShack-Nissan
161 Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
162 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
163 Tony Gallopin (Fra)
164 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa)
165 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
166 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
167 Joost Posthuma (Ned)
168 Grégory Rast (Swi)

Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
171 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
172 Kris Boeckmans (Bel)
173 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
174 Björn Leukemans (Bel)
175 Marco Marcato (Ita)
176 Wouter Mol (Ned)
177 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita)
178 Lieuwe Westra (Ned)

Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
181 Laurens De Vreese (Bel)
182 Eliot Lietaer (Bel)
183 Stijn Neirynck (Bel)
184 Preben Van Hecke (Bel)
185 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel)
186 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel)
187 Zico Waeytens (Bel)
188 Jelle Wallays (Bel)

Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
191 Frédéric Amorison (Bel)
192 Koen Barbe (Bel)
193 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned)
194 Davy Commeyne (Bel)
195 Bert De Waele (Bel)
196 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel)
197 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel)
198 Bobbie Traksel (Ned)

Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
201 Rob Goris (Bel)
202 Gregory Habeaux (Bel)
203 Arnoud van Groen (Ned)
204 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel)
205 Leif Hoste (Bel)
206 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
207 Stefan van Dijck (Ned)
208 James Van Landschoot (Bel)

Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
211 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
212 Luca Ascani (Ita)
213 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita)
214 Francesco Failli (Ita)
215 Elia Favilli (Ita)
217 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
218 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)

Project 1t4i
221 John Degenkolb (Ger)
222 Roy Curvers (Ned)
223 Bert De Backer (Bel)
224 Koen de Kort (Ned)
225 Dominic Klemme (Ger)
226 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)
227 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
228 Ronan van Zandbeek (Ned)

Team Europcar
231 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
232 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra)
233 Cyril Gautier (Fra)
234 Yohann Gène (Fra)
235 Vincent Jérôme (Fra)
236 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)
237 Sébastien Turgot (Fra)
238 David Veilleux (Can)

Team NetApp
241 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel)
243 Markus Eichler (Ger)
244 Blaz Jarc (Slo)
245 Andreas Schillinger (Ger)
246 André Schulze (Ger)
247 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)
248 Timon Seubert (Ger)

Photos courtesy of CorVos